2014 Ohio Events

28th Annual Collectors Toy Show
April 13
Urbana  
Venue: Champaign County Fairgrounds
Contact: Lowell Morningstar, 937-826-4201

24th Annual Knox Antique Auto, Engine and Tractor Show
April 25-26
North Georgetown
Venue: Firemen’s Fairgrounds, 7 miles west of Salem on Co. Road 400
Contact: Tim Anstline, 330-277-1561
Email: knoxantiquesshow@yahoo.com

North American Hay Tool Collectors Association 8th Annual Hay Tool Show and Swap Meet
May 2-3
Ashland
Venue: Ashland County Fair Grounds
Contact: Doug de Shazer, 402-510-8845
Email: Doug_deshazer@yahoo.com

Springfest
May 3-4
Lowell
Feature: Farmall tractors, United engines
Venus: St Rt 60 north from Marietta about 7 miles, left on bridge, right to Buell Island, follow signs
Contact: Steve Howard, 740-350-5090
Email: jandsauto@peaplepc.com
Website: www.littlemuskingumdevelopment.org

Ashtabula County Antique Engine Club Annual Spring Gas-Up
May 10
Wayne Township
Feature: Canadian built tranctors and engines
Venue: 4026 St. Rt. 322
Contact: Dave Cover, 330-637-2006
Email: acqec1@yahoo.com
Website: www.ashtabulaantiqueengineclub.com

Kidron Antique Power Show
May 10
Kidron
Venue: Behind Lehman Hardware
Contact: Ethan Lehman, 330-857-7173

Vintage Garden Tractor Show and Swap Meet    
May 10  
Sugarcreek    
Venue: 1-77 to Dover exit, west on 51. RI. 39, 8 miles, follow signs 
Contact: Devon or Robin Werker, 330-852-3106
Email: drwerker@roadrunner.com
Website: www.vintagegardentractorshow.com

Antique Tractor Club of Trumbull Country Spring Show
May 18-19
Vienna
Venue:  1653 Ridge Road
Contact:  Terry Taylor, 330-442-2430
Email: chieftaylor@yahoo.com

Buckeye Farm Antiques 25th Annual Show
May 23-25
Wapakoneta
Feature: John Deere
Venue:  Auglaize County Fairgrounds
Contact: Buckeye Farm Antiques, 419-628-4807
Website:  www.buckeyefarmantiques.com

Pioneer Antique Power Association Annual Planting Time Show
May 31 – June 1
Belpre
Feature: A, B and C tractors; Novo engines
Venue: Howes Grove Park
Contact: Dana Van Meter, 740-423-8974

Antique Tractor, Engine Show & Flea Market
June 5-8  
Fletcher    
Venue: From 1-75, go east on St Rt 36 to Fletcher, turn right on Lostcreek-Shelby Read, 1/2 mile to Poor Farmers RV on left
Contact: Mike Till, 937-368-2449
Email: poorfarmersrv@hotmail.com    
Website: www.poorfarmerrvs.com      

Southern Ohio Farm Power of the Past Tractor Show
June 6-8
Piketon
Feature: Oliver
Venue: Piketon Fairgrounds
Contact: Steve Dean, 740-289-4124
Email: Jazzed2max@yahoo.com

31st Annual Black Swamp Tractor and Gas Engine Show
June 7-8
Defiance
Feature: Horse-drawn equipment
Venue: Exit 22, Rt 24, then west 1 mile to Krause Road, then south 1 mile
Contact: James Rath, 419-542-6565
Website: www.auglaizevillage.com

38th Annual Columbia Antique Engine Show and Flea Market
June 7-8
Columbia Station
Feature: Briggs & Stratton
Venue:  Columbia Park, 25496 Royalton Road
Contact:  Tom Sampson, 440-225-9636
Email:  hitnmiss@frontier.com

Millstone Farm and Garden Center 5th Annual Antique Tractor & Farm Equipment Day
June 7
Columbiana
Venue: 1 miles north of Columbiana on Route 46
Contact: Eldon Falb, 330-482-9840
Email: sales@millstonegf.com
Website: www.millstonefg.com

Power of Yesteryear Spring Show Tractor Ride
June 7-8
Bowling Green
Venue: 13660 County Home Road
Contact: Allen Snyder, 419-819-9355
Email:  Powerofyesteryear@gmx.com
Website: www.powerofyesteryear.org

Bainbridge Historical Society Antique Tractor and Machinery Show
June 14
Bainbridge (Ross County)
Venue:  202 North Maple Street
Contact:  Jim Forsythe, 740-634-2162

Ohio Two-Cylinder Club Eastern National Expo VIII
June 19-21
Springfield
Feature: John Deere
Venue: Clark County Exposition Center
Contact: Skip Shepherd, 567-674-8132
Email: deererun@dbscorp.net
Website: www.ohiotwocylinderclub.org

16th Annual Lawrence County Iron Masters Antique Engine and Tractor Show
June 20-21
Ironton
Venue: St Rt. 93 and U.S. Hwy. 52
Contact: Don Mootz, 740-532-4974
Email: dwmootz@gmail.com

Ohio Vintage Truck Jamboree
June 21-22
Ashland
Venue: Ashland County Fairgrounds
Contact: Bill Peters, 330-682-1707
Email: neo-oths@live.com

Crawford County 14th Annual Farm Show
June 26-28
Bucyrus
Feature:  Allis-Chalmers; Sandwich
Venue: Crawford County Fairgrounds, 870 Whetstone Street
Contact: Earl Smith, 419-569-3285

J. I. Case Heritage Foundation 28th Annual Exposition
June 26-29
Wauseon
Venue: Fulton County Fairgrounds
Contact: Mark Corson, 219-663-6234
Email: Caseheritage@aol.com
Website: www.caseheritage.org

National Threshers Association 70th Annual Reunion
June 26-29
Wauseon
Feature:  Case, Associated gas engines
Venue: Fulton County Fairgrounds, Rt. 108 at Ohio Turnpike exit 34/3
Contact: Sue Rupert, 269-962-2157
Website: www.nationalthreshers.com

30th Annual Highland County Antique Machinery Show
June 27-29
Hillsboro
Venue: Amvets Park
Contact: Fene Malott, 937-288-2384
Email: gmalott@att.net

38th Annual Old Fashioned Farmers Days
July 3-6
Van Wert
Feature: John Deere
Venue: Van Wert County Fairgrounds
Contact: Dwight Shets, 419-203-2700
Email: wiltshirefb@fontier.com
Website: www.oldfashionedfarmersdays.com

58th Annual Darke County Steam Threshers Association Reunion
July 3-6
Greenville
Feature: Case, Farmall; International Harvester; McCormick-Deering
Venue: 8 miles north of Rt 36 on rt 127, or 2 miles south of Rt 47, 1/4 mile west on Reed Road at the York Woods
Contact: David Gibson, 419-852-5946
Website: www.drakecountysteam.com

Ashtabula County Antique Engine Club 33rd Annual Three-Day Show
July 4-6
Wayne Township
Feature: Canadian-built tractors and engines
Venue: 4026 St. Rt. 322, Williamfield
Contact: Dave Cover, 330-637-2006
Email: acqec1@yahoo.com
Website: www.ashtabulaantiqueengineclub.com

Beverly Lions Club Antique Engine and Power Show
July 4
Beverly
Venue: Behind Fort Frye High School on Rt. 60
Contact: Bob Brooker, 740-336-1040
Email: musktvdw@gmail.com

Greenville Farm Power of the Past
July 10-13
Greenville
Feature: Ford; Derguson; Massey-Harris; Massey Ferguson; Fairbanks-Morse
Venue: Drake County Fairgrounds
Contact: Von Oswalt, 937-547-1845
Email: n8kpj@hotmail.com
Website: www.greenvillefarmpower.org

Ashland County Yesteryear Machinery Club 23rd Annual Show
July 11-13
Ashland
Feature: Massey-Harris
Venue: Ashland County-West Holmes Career Center, 6 miles south of Ashland or 1 mile north of Hwy. 30 on Rt. 60
Contact: Carl Fulmer, 419-368-8134
Email: massey444@zoominternet.net
Website: www.yesteryearmachinery.org

Coshocton County Antique Power Association 7th Annual Summer Show
July 12-13
Coshocton
Feature: Oliver
Venue: Coshocton County Fairgrounds, 707 Kenilworth Avenue
Contact: Sam Wyler, 740-545-7792

Van Wert Railroad Heritage Weekend Show and Swap
July 13-14
Van Wert
Venue: Vah Wert County Fairgrounds
Contact: Check White, 206-760-1666
Website: www.vanwert.com/museum

Empire Tractor Owners 15th Annual Empire EXPO
In conjunction with the Miami Valley Steam Threshers Show
July 17-20
Plain City
Venue: Pastime Park, North on St. Rt. 42
Contact: Carl Hering, 315-253-8151
Email: infor@empiretractor.net
Website:  www.empiretractor.net

Miami Valley Steam Threshers Association 65th Annual Show and Reunion
July 17-20
Plain City
Feature: J. I. Case; Empire
Venue: Pastime Park, North on St. Rt. 42
Contact: Mark Thompson, 614-419-4920
Website:  www.miamivalleysteamshow.org

Firelands Area Restorers of Machines 19th Annual F.A.R.M. Show
July 19-20
New London
Feature: Economy; Minneapolis-Moline
Venue: New London Recreation Park
Contact: Kevin Babcock, 419-929-5693

14th Annual Doughty Valley Steam Days
July 24-26
Charm
Venue: 5023 St. Rt. 557, follow signs (between Berlin and Charm)
Contact: Jr. Schrock, 330-763-0303
Email: jrsrss@msn.com

23rd Annual Freeland Valley Antique Power Show
July 25-27
Chandlersville
Feature: Witte
Venue: Delmar Warne Field, 20 miles east of Zanesville on St. Rt. 146
Contact: Larry Warne, 740-638-4781

Brookville Antique Farm Machinery Association 27th Annual Community Picnic
July 25-26
Brookville
Venue: Golden Gate Park, 1-70 exit 21, south 1/8 mile, turn left 1/4 mile
Contact: Scott Diehl, 937-689-8305

Historical Engine Society’s 44th Annual Antique Power and Steam Exhibition
July 25-27
Burton
Feature:  International
Venue: 14653 East Park Street
Contact: Dean Kirby, 440-669-2578
Email: deankirby@gmail.com
Website: www.historicalengine.com

Mid-Ohio Antique Farm Machinery Show
July 25-27
Richwood
Feature: Allis-Chalmers
Venue: Richwood Independent Fairgrounds
Contact: Tom Myers, 740-449-2961

DHS Annual Open House
July 26-27
Berea
Venue: Bagley Road form I-71 or I-80
Contact: Chuck Sword, 440-816-1882
Email: chuck@dhsdiecast.com
Website: www.dhsdiecast.com

43rd Annual Northwest Ohio Antique Machinery Association Show
July 31 – August 3
Findlay
Feature: Ford tractors; Oil field engines
Venue: Hancock County Fairgrounds 1017 East Sandusky Street
Contact: Jim Arras, 419-722-0774
Website: www.nwoantiquemachinery.com

Holmes County Steam and Engine Association Annual Summer Show
July 31 – August 2
Mount Hope
Feature: International; Farmall; Case; construction equipment
Venue: Auction grounds, 1-77 to Dover, St. Rt 39 west to Berlin, north on Co. Road 77
Contact: Carle Wyler, 740-622-1457
Email: airfender@hotmail
Website: www.hcsea.com 

Plymouth-Silver King Festival
July 31 – August 2
Plymouth
Venue: Behind the police station
Contact: Larry Laser, 419-687-1125
Email: laser68@neo.rr.com

24th Annual Clermont County Antique Machinery Show
August 1-3
Goshen
Venue: Stonelick Lake State Park beach, 2895 Lake Drive
Contact: Jon Carpenter, 513-404-9617

Morrow County Antique Tractor and Equipment Association 25th Annual Farm Days
August 1-3
Mount Gilead
Feature: J. I. Case
Venue: Morrow County Fairgrounds, St. Rt. 42
Contact: Larry Welch, 419-946-2277
Email: gduryea@att.net
Website: morrowcountytractor.homestead.com

13th Annual Vintage Truck Show
August 2
Springfield
Venue: Young’s Dairy on Route 68, north of Yellow Springs
Contact: Jamie Lee Hamilton, 937-767-1433
EmailJamielee@ertelpublishing.com
Website: vintagetruckmagazine.com

Jon Amundson Crossroads Antique Tractor Tour VIII
August 2
Van Wert
Venue: Starting at Kennedy-Kuhn dealership on US 224 and Liberty Union Road
Contact:  Larry Webb, 419-203-5779
Email: webbie@watchtv.net
Website: www.vanwert.com/museum

Olmstead Historical Society Antique Power Show
August 3
North Olmsted
Venue: Forstville Museum, Cleveland Metroparks Rocky River Reservation, 24101 Cedar Point Road
Contact: John Baker, 440-734-3124
Email: jbbaker@wowway.com

44th Annual Reunion Ohio Valley Antique Machinery Show
August 7-10
Georgetown
Feature: International
Venue: 1 mile west, intersection of St. Rt. 125 and Winfield Road
Contact: Jeff Smith, 513-734-6272
Email: camper112@roadrunner.com
Website: www.ovams.org

Paint Valley Antique Machinery Club Ross County Antique Machinery Show
August 14-16
Chillicothe
Venue: Mac Schumaker’s Canoe Livery, 14000 St Rt 50 W
Contact: Jim Forsythe, 740-634-2162

19th Alley Park Antique Tractor and Truck Show
August 15-17
Lancaster
Feature: Ford; Fordon
Venue: 2805 Old Logan Road
Contact: Doug Shaw, 740-407-2347
Email: dstractorlover@sbcglobal.net
Website: www.fairfieldcountytractorclub.com

51st Annual Tuscarawas Valley Pioneer Power Association Show
August 15-17
Dover
Feature: Case; International Harvester
Venue: Tuscarawas County Fairgrounds
Contact: Emily Pauli, 330-844-5415
Website: www.doversteamshow.com

20th Antique Trumbull County Antique Tractor Show and Flea Market
August 16-18
Vienna
Feature: Ohio-built tractors
Venue:  1653 Ridge Road
Contact:  Joe Toth, 330-240-6407
Website: www.antiquetractorcluboftrumbullcounty.com

Canfield Fair 53rd Antique Equipment Pageant
August 27 – September 1
Canfield
Venue:  Canfield Fairgrounds
Contact:  Jim Brown, 330-533-4107
Website:  www.canfieldfair.com

Sandusky County Restorers of Antique Power (S.C.R.A.P.) 26th Annual Antique Tractor and Engine Show
August 30 – September 1
Gibsonburg
Feature: Ohio-built engines; Cockshutt; CO-OP
Venue: White Star Park, St. Rt. 300, 1 mile south
Contact: Roger Below, 419-457-6335

Pioneer Days Celebration
September 5
Kalida
Venue: Downtown
Contact: Paul Schulte, 419-538-6087

11th Annual Old Construction and Surface Mining Equipment Show
September 6-7
New Athens
Venue: 42500 Sumptown Road, Cadiz, Ohio
Contact: Bryon Coulson, 740-312-5385
Email: oldironshow@yahoo.com

2nd Annual Farm Heritage Show
September 6-7
Marietta
Feature: Ohio-built tractors
Venue: Tractor Supply on Gross Avenue
Contact: Steve Howard, 740-350-5090
Email: jandsauto@peoplepc.com

52nd Annual Stumptown Steam Threshers Club Reunion and Show
September 6-7
New Athens
Venue: 1 mile west on Rt. 519, between Rts. 22 and 9
Contact: Gary L. Wellendorf, 330-488-0301
Email: welleglz@aol.com

Buckeye Iron Will Club & Richland Country Steam Threshers Antique Tractor and Gas Engine Show
September 6-7
Mansfield
Feature: Cockshutt; Wheel Horse
Venue: 750 North Home Road
Contact: Barry Naugle, 419-747-3829
Website:  www.buckeyeironwillclub.org

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Annual Tracks to the Past
September 6-7
Findlay
Venue: Northeast corner of 1-75 exit 161 and Co. Road 99, west of Ford dealership
Contact: Jim Arras, 419-722-0774
Email: nworrp@sbcglobal.net
Website: www.nworrp.org

Wyandot County Fair Show
September 9-14
Upper Sandusky
Venue: Wyandot County Fairgrounds, Rt. 67/53 N
Contact: Glenn Wickham, 419-294-4829
Email: glj@thewavz.com
 

30th Annual Fort Ancient Restored Machinery Club Old Machinery Days
September 11-14
Morrow
Feature: Minneapolis-Moline
Venue: Oeders Lake, 3 miles west on St. Rts. 3 and 22
Contact: Jim Hurst, 513-623-4183
Email: Cjrolke@fuse.net
Website: www.thefarmclub.org

Coshocton County Antique Power Association Tractor Cruise
September 13
Coshocton
Venue:  Coshocton County Fairgrounds, 707 Kenilworth Avenue
Contact:  Sam Wyler, 740-545-7792

Green Camp Fireman’s Festival Tractor and Car Show
September 13
Green Camp
Venue:  5 miles southwest of Marion on St. Rt. 739
Contact:  Cork Crawford, 740-528-2587

Antique Tractor, Engine Show and Flea Market
September 18-21
Fletcher
Venue: From I-75, go east on St Rt 36 to Fletcher, turn right on Lostcreek-Shelby Road, .25 mile to Poor Farmers RV on left
Contact: Mike Till, 937-368-2449
Email: poorfarmersrv@hotmail.com
Website: www.poorfarmerrvs.com

23rd Annual Paulding County Flat Rock Creek Gas and Steam Show and Fall Festival
September 19-21
Paulding
Feature: Oliver; Ohio engines
Venue: Paulding County Fairgrounds
Contact: Erika Willitzer, 419-399-5215
Email: pauldingchamber@gmail.com
Website: www.flatrockcreekfestival.com

LaGrange Engine Club Show
September 19-21
Wellington
Feature: Cockshutt tractors; Briggs engine
Venue: Lorain County Fairgrounds, 1 mile west of Rt. 58 on Rt. 18
Contact: John Baker, 440-734-3124
Email: jbbbaker@wowway.com
Website: www.lagrangeengineclub.com

Ashtabula County Antique Engine Club 17th Annual Fall Show
September 20
Wayne Township
Venue: 4026 St. Rt. 322 in Wayne Township, 3.5 miles east of the Rts. 11/322 Interchange, or 4 miles west of PA border
Contact: Dave Cover, 330-637-2006
Email: acaec1@yahoo.com
Website: www.ashtabulaantiqueengineclub.com 

Butler County Antique Machinery Club Fall Farm Days in the Park
September 20-21
Trenton
Feature: International Harvester
Venue:  St Rt 73 and Wayne Madison Road
Contact:  Glenna Duvelius, 513-896-7260
Email: butlercoantiquemachclub@gmail.com
Website: ww.antiquemachineryclub.com

Lake Metroparks Farmpark Fall Harvest Festival and Antique Tractor Show
September 20-21
Kirtland
Venue: East of Cleveland on 1-90 to Rt. 306, 5 miles south to Rt. 6, 1 mile east
Contact: Andrew Baker, 440-256-2105
Email: abaker@lakemetroparks.com
Website: www.lakemetroparks.com

Old Iron Power Club 7th Annual Antique Power Show
September 20-21
Caldwell
Feature:  Oliver; Pattin Brothers
Venue: Noble County Fairgrounds, Exit 25 off I-77
Contact: Rodney Belttinger, 740-585-2645
Email:  oldironpower@live.com
Website:  www.oldironpower.com

Oldtime Farming Festival
September 20-21
Centerburg
Venue: Centerburg Memorial Park, corner of St. Rts. 314 and Rts. 3 and 36
Contact: Wilbur Buxton, 740-625-5397
Website: www.oldtimefarmingfestival.org

Power of Yesteryear Fall Harvest Show
September 20-21
Bowling Green
Venue: 13660 County Home Road
Contact: Allen Snyder, 419-819-9355
Email: powerofyesteryear@gmx.com
Website: www.powerofyesteryear.org

Tod Engine Open House
September 20
Youngstown
Venue: 2261 Hubbard Road
Contact: Rick Rowlands, 330-272-4089
Email: rick@todengine.org
Website: www.todengine.org

Old Timers Club 44th Annual Old Timers Days
September 26-28
Xenia
Feature: Oliver
Venue: Greene County Fairgrounds
Contact: Lester Davis, 937-631-9354
Emaildavislester86@yahoo.com
Website: www.oldtimersclub.com

5th Annual maple Crest Antique Tractor and Engine Show
September 27
Bluffton
Venue: 700 Maple Crest Court
Contact: T.R. Steiner, 419-358-1015, ext 105
Email: mcmaint@mmhliving.org

Athens County Antique Machinery Show
September 27-28
Albany
Venue: 8 miles west of Athens on Hwy 32
Contact: Mike Harley, 740-594-5665
Email: athenscountyantiquemachinery@yahoo.com
Website: athenscountyantiquemachinery.com

Old Steam and Gas Club Annual Show
September 27-28
Adamsville
Feature: Construction equipment; Reid engines
Venue: Gaumer Park
Contact: Tom Rollins, 740-450-0605
Website: www.osagcd.com

Atwood Area Fall Festival
October 3-5
New Cumberland
Venue: Rt. 212, Atwood Lake Park
Contact: Chris Rice, 330-204-1701
Email: cr@speedex.com

25th Annual Harvest Happenings
October 4-5
Huron
Feature: Oliver; Fairbanks-Morse
Venue: Osborn Recreation Area, 3910 E. Perkins Avenue
Contact: Ray Downing, 419-684-5946
Email: downingdeeres@roadrunner.com

Johnny Appleseed Festival
October 4-5
Defiance
Venue: Exit 22, Rt 24 then right, 1 mile then left on Krause Road
Contact: James Rath, 419-542-6565
Website: www.auglaizevillage.com

Algonquin Mill Fall Festival
October 10-12
Carrollton
Venue: 4 miles south on St. Rt. 332
Contact: David George, 330-868-5609
Email: dgeorge113@yahoo.com
Website: www.carrollcountyohio.com/history

Calvin Harvest Festival
October 10-12
Radnor  
Venue: 7585 Taway Road
Contact: Tim Calvin, 740-494-4243
Email: calvin@calvininc.com      
Website:  www.ottawabotafarm.com      

Annual Fall Foliage Tour
October 11-12
Wingett Run
Venue:  North on St Rt 26 from Marietta toward Woodsfield.  Past 22 mile marker on the left.
Contact:  Steve Howard, 740-350-5090
Email: jandsauto@peoplepc.com
Website:  www.littlemuskingumdevelopmentcorporation.org

Coshocton County Antique Power Association Plow Day
October 11-12
Coshocton
Venue: Coshocton County Fairgrounds, 707 Kenilworth Avenue
Contact: Sam Wyler, 740-545-7792

Ohio State Hand Corn Husking Contest
October 11
Radnor  
Venue: 7585 Taway Road
Contact: Bill Byers, 740-666-7972

15th Annual Carroll County Antique Collectors Club Antique Power Show
October 17-19
Carrollton
Feature: Massey-Ferguson
Venue: Carroll County Fair Grounds, 1/2 mile north on St. Rt. 9
Contact: Deith Thompson, 330-895-3416
Website: www.carrollcountyantiqueclub.com

Paint Valley Antique Machinery Club 6th Annual Tractor, Toy and Machinery Show
October 17-19
Bainbridge
Venue:  202 North Maple Street
Contact:  Jim Forsythe, 740-634-2162

10th Annual Education of Yesterday Show
October 18-19
Dresden
Venue:  Intersection of Rts 60 and 16
Contact:  Kendra Moore Hindel or Jeff Moore, 740-754-6248
Email: kjjgjmh@gmail.com

Buckeye Farm Antiques 21st Annual Swap Meet      
November 7-8  
Wapakoneta  
Venue: Auglaize County Fairgrounds, second exit west of 1-75 on U.S. Hwy. 33
Contact: Dick Alexander, 937-693-4893
Email: toot2003@centurylink.net    

Farm Toy Show      
November 23  
Urbana   
Venue: Champaign County Fairgrounds, Park Avenue, east off of Main Street (Rt. 68)
Contact: Lowell Morningstar, 937-826-4201